Cosemi Inks Partnership with Foxconn Interconnect Technology for Data Center AOCs

IRVINE, Calif., Sept. 23, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cosemi Technologies Inc., a global leader in innovative, high-speed connectivity solutions, today announced a technology partnership with Foxconn Interconnect Technology Limited (FIT), a leading supplier of optical and copper products. Under the terms of the agreement, Cosemi will license its 25G SFP28 and 100G QSFP28 AOC platforms to FIT, inclusive of the complete solution reference design and access to all required optoelectronics components. FIT will manufacture and sell the resulting solutions globally. “We have found the perfect company to partner with in FIT,” noted Samir Desai, senior VP of business development at Cosemi. “Not only are they a leader in copper and optical interconnect solutions, but the manufacturing control, efficiencies and scale they bring to the table are second to none. In our datacom AOC platforms, which are powered by our internally developed nx25G electronics, FIT has found a trusted, market-ready solution.” Data centers are the backbone of cloud and hyperscale computing, and are under constant pressure to provide more speed, more bandwidth, more capacity, and better power efficiency. As...

R&M offers PRIME ODF optical distribution frame with 5376-fiber capacity

Swiss optical passive technology company Reichle & De-Massari AG (R&M) has introduced the PRIME ODF (Professional Interconnection Management Equipment Optical Distribution Frame to the U.S. market. The PRIME ODF offers flexibility via a module-based design as well as the ability to manage up to 5376 fibers. It targets fiber to the home (FTTH) operators who wish to tailor their optical distribution hubs for both today’s and tomorrow’s requirements, according to R&M. The platform also would prove beneficial in data centers and for mobile backhaul network providers. Swiss optical passive technology company Reichle & De-Massari AG (R&M) has introduced the PRIME ODF (Professional Interconnection Management Equipment Optical Distribution Frame to the U.S. market. The PRIME ODF offers flexibility via a module-based design as well as the ability to manage up to 5376 fibers. It targets fiber to the home (FTTH) operators who wish to tailor their optical distribution hubs for both today’s and tomorrow’s requirements, according to R&M. The platform also would prove beneficial in data center and mobile backhaul network applications, the company adds.  MTP / MPO Adapt...